Out of Credit Card Debt - Without Filing Bankruptcy
[…] The
form is the appearance, while the substance is what really occurred.
Out of Credit Card Debt - The Substance
The important thing that many have realized in understanding the
substanceis that the bank did not fulfill their end of the "agreement".
People who enter into this agreement with the bank do not receive a loan
from the bank regardless of what they may think.
All (FDIC), federally insured banks must follow what are called the
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. How do we know this? It is
written in the public statutes. It can be found at 12 USC Section
1831n(a)(2)(A). It reads as follows:
12 United States Code, Section 1831n - Accounting objective, standards,
and requirements:
(a) In general
(1) Objectives
Accounting principles applicable to reports or statements required to be
filed with Federal banking agencies by insured depository institutions
should?
(A) result in financial statements and reports of condition that
accurately reflect the capital of such institutions;
(B) facilitate effective supervision of the institutions; and
(C) facilitate prompt corrective action to resolve the institutions at the
least cost to the insurance funds.
(2) Standards
(A) Uniform accounting principles consistent with GAAP Subject to the
requirement of this chapter and any other provision of Federal law, the
accounting principles applicable to reports or statements required to be
filed with Federal banking agencies by all insured depository institutions
shall be uniform and consistent with Generally Accepted Accounting
Principles.
So, what do we learn from this law, as someone who wants out of credit
card debt or any debt for that matter, that the banks have to follow?
1) That there are certain accounting principles that must be followed by
(FDIC) insured banks and financial institutions.
2) That certain reports or statements must be filed with federal banking
agencies by insured depository institutions.
3) That these reports and or financial statements must accurately reflect
the capital of these institutions.
4) That the institution's accounting principles shall be uniform and
consistent with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.
We have before us a copy of the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles
(GAAP). This edition is a GAAP 2003 edition published by Wiley. It can be
ordered new online for $75.00 or used for around $8.00.
Out of Credit Card Debt - Anything Accepted by a Bank for Deposit is
Considered Cash